Oasis Privacy Polices

Oasis Privacy Notice (US)

Scope

This privacy policy is intended to cover the combined operations and web presence of Oasis Discovery Partners LLC (Oasis). (Last Updated August 17th, 2020)

Information we receive / collect from Clients

As an Electronic Discovery (eDiscovery) platform provider, much of the data we hold is provided and used by clients rather than directly from individuals. Any data received or collected from our client is used strictly for the business purposes defined in the agreement between the client and Oasis. It is not shared with third parties unless otherwise agreed upon. An individual who seeks access or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data provided to Oasis by a client should direct their query to that client. An individual wishing to limit the use or sharing of their data should direct their query to that client. Any client wishing to discuss the information we hold about them should contact the Oasis privacy office on the details provided below.

Information we receive from Staff

We will collect personal information about Staff for various purposes, primarily relating to establishing and managing the employment or other work relationship between Oasis and its human resources. All Oasis staff should refer to our company policy (OD-PL15-Privacy Policy) for internal data handling, the policy is made available to all staff during induction and throughout employment with Oasis via our shared document repository.

Information about Visitors to Our Website

We gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which areas users visit most frequently, and which services users access the most. We use only aggregated data which cannot identify an individual visitor to our site. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall online experience. We may use this general information and also share it with our business partners so that they too may understand how this site is used.

How We Use Your Personal Information

By “personal information” we mean any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to your first and last name, physical address, email address or other contact information. The information collected helps to understand your needs and interests and helps Oasis deliver a consistent and personalized experience. For example, Oasis may use your information to: • communicate with you about products and services; • provide service and support; • update you on new services and benefits; • provide personalized promotional offers; • select content to be communicated to you; • send you a newsletter, blog information and event details; • personalize some Oasis websites; • contact you for market research regarding Oasis services, or • for other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information, or pursuant to your consent. We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding the communications we send.

Resume Submission

If you choose to submit your resume/CV, we will collect personal information about you, such as your name, location and email address. If you supply a resume/CV, then you may also choose to provide us with details of your career history and other personal information such as address, telephone number, gender and nationality.

Disclosing & Retaining Information

We may share personal information with our affiliated or related entities in connection with delivering services to you and to companies who provide services to us including, but not limited to, order fulfillment and e-commerce providers. We will not disclose the personal information that you provide, or details of your individual visits to this website, to any outside third parties except as may be necessary for job applications or other services that you have requested, with your consent, or when we believe the law requires it. However, as described above, we may record general information about the use of our website and share it with our business partners. If this practice should change in the future, we will update this policy and provide individuals with opt-out choice prior to sharing their data with non-agent third parties. Oasis is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Oasis may also be required to disclose an individual’s personal or confidential information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of all information we receive, yours included. We use a variety of measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from: -Unauthorized access -Improper use or disclosure -Unauthorized modification or alteration -Unlawful destruction or accidental loss All our employees and agents who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal information respect the confidentiality of personal information. The Internet, nevertheless, is an open system. While we use industry-standard efforts and security practices to safeguard your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any personal information you elect to provide to us. You should also be aware that our website may include links to external websites operated by other organizations. They may, like us, collect personal information from visitors to their site. We cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and do not accept responsibility for those websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy commitment, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

Cross Border - Data Transfer Controls (EEA, Switzerland, and United Kingdom)

In the event Oasis is requested to transfer data which includes personal data of subjects from within the EEA, Switzerland or United Kingdom (and is made aware of this content), such requests will require standard contractual clauses to be in effect before the transfer request is completed. In all cases (other than our internal staff) these terms should be presented by the client to Oasis, as data controller.

Enforcement

Our commitment to privacy is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission and European supervisory authorities.

Questions and Contact Details

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or if you want to access, correct or remove your personal information, please contact our Privacy Management Dept. via email at privacy@oasisdiscovery.com. You may write to us at: Oasis, Attn: Oasis – Privacy Management Dept, 2537-D Pacific Coast Hwy, Suite 346, Torrance, CA 90505

Oasis Privacy Notice (UK)

Scope

This privacy policy is intended to cover the combined operations and web presence of Oasis Discovery Partners Ltd (Oasis). (Last Updated August 17th, 2020)

What is this?

This policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how in doing so, we comply with our legal obligation to you.

When you deal with Oasis you trust us with your information. You give us information about yourself when you make any enquiry to Oasis, or engage us to provide a service, or by entering information via our website, this is considered your contact details. This policy may change from time to time, so please ensure that you periodically check this page to ensure you are still happy with any changes.

Information we receive from you and other sources.

We may collect information from you as part of our engagement, we could also receive information about you from various third parties, Including:

• Clients we are actively engaged with;
• Employers may provide references about you;
• Potential clients provide information relating to future engagement;
• Partners and Suppliers;
• Recruitment companies, as part of the recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, the information you provided during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment, plus a further 6 years following the end of your employment. We may contact previous/present employers, asking them to provide a reference. If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information will be retained for 6 months following the closure of the recruitment drive.

Information we receive from clients

As an Electronic Discovery (eDiscovery) platform provider, much of the data we hold is provided and used by clients rather than directly from individuals. Any data received on behalf of clients is used strictly for the business purposes defined in the agreement between the client and Oasis. It is not shared with third parties unless otherwise agreed upon. An individual who seeks access or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data provided to Oasis by a client should direct their query to that client. An individual wishing to limit the use or sharing of their data should direct their query to that client.

Information we receive from Staff

We will collect personal information about staff for various purposes, primarily relating to establishing and managing the employment or other work relationship between Oasis and its human resources. All Oasis staff should refer to our company policy (OD-PL15-Privacy Policy) for internal data handling, the policy is made available to all staff during induction and throughout employment with Oasis via our shared document repository.

Information obtained from Partners and Suppliers

When collecting information about you from third parties, we may retain this information so that we can contact you in the future to promote our services. The information provided may include your contact details and information in connection with any services that we have previously used or provided. Where we have received information about you, we will only use this information for the purposes of providing you with Oasis services and for which you have already agreed. We’re often given contact details from our Partners / Clients referring us to their clients regarding the services we offer. If you do not wish us to contact you, please let us know by email to the address provided below.

Information about visitors to our website

We gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which areas users visit most frequently, and which services users access the most. We use only aggregated data which cannot identify an individual visitor to our site. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall online experience. We may use this general information and also share it with our business partners so that they too may understand how this site is used.

How we use your personal information

By “personal information” we mean any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to your first and last name, physical address, email address or other contact information.

The information collected helps to understand your needs and interests and helps Oasis deliver a consistent and personalized experience. For example, Oasis may use your information to:

• communicate with you about products and services;
• provide service and support;
• update you on new services and benefits;
• provide personalized promotional offers;
• select content to be communicated to you;
• send you a newsletter, blog information and event details;
• personalize some Oasis websites; • contact you for market research regarding Oasis services, or
• for other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information, or pursuant to your consent.

We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding the communications we send.

Where we store your personal information.

All information you provide to us for our use (Employment, Supplier services ETC) is stored on our secure servers which are located within Europe and the United States. In cases where information is stored on secure servers hosted in the United States. If you have any questions regarding the location and storage facilities used to host your information, please contact us on the details provided below. (Please also see “Oasis Privacy Notice – US” available on our website)

All data (which may include PII) transferred to Oasis environments and for clients to use our services under agreement with Oasis Discovery Partners Ltd is stored on servers located within the United Kingdom and/or a location listed as an EU member state (both production and backup). Any request for Oasis to transfer information protected by European legislations outside of trusted regions will require standard contract clauses to be in place, no data transfer shall be completed without such terms in place.

The Oasis website is hosted within the United States, as such, when you submit information for marketing purposes or request contact regarding our services, the information will be stored within our US operations.

Retention of Data.

If we hold your personal information, the length of time we retain it for is determined by a number of factors, including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other relevant laws.

We will not collect more information than we need, and we will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to your personal information under data protection laws. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information.

Data Subject Access Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. You can obtain this by emailing or calling us using the contact information at the end of this policy. We will respond to you within 30 days, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change any of your contact information or you discover that any of the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact information at the end of this policy.

If you would like to withdraw your consent to receive marketing information which you previously opted in, you can do so using the ‘unsubscribe tool’ at the end of our marketing literature.

Erasing your personal information

You are entitled to ask us to remove your data from our systems, contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy. Provided we do not have any lawful reason to continue processing or holding your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You are entitled to ask us to limit the processing of your personal information where you believe it is unlawful to continue to do so.

Transferring your personal information in a structured data file

You may ask us to provide you with a copy of any information held about you and request such information in a structured data file. This would be supplied to you via secure file transfer. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed any of your personal information. For more information on this please visit the ICO website.

Security measures we put in place to protect your personal information

Unfortunately, the use of the internet is not entirely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. Any transmissions are done so at your own risk.

Once we have received your personal information, we put in place reasonable and appropriate controls to ensure that it remains secure against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorised access.

We may collect special categories of personal data. Where requested we can apply additional security controls to this data.

Use of ‘’cookies’’

Like many websites we use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its internal storage to allow our website to recognise you, and optimise the actions performed by you on our website. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site to provide basic features.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy does not apply to any other websites or applications, we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for other websites or applications privacy policies and practices, even if they are accessed through our website.

Additionally, if you visited our website via a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that website. We recommend that you visit their privacy statements on their website.

Marketing

You will only receive direct marketing information from Oasis if you indicated your preference to do so. You will be invited to complete a client consent/opt in process by email as a result of the following: • Becoming a client; • Your attendance at an event; • Providing us with a business card directly to an Oasis employee or provided at a business event; • You are registering contact details in order to obtain information, or free downloads from our website; • An email request from you to attend an event; and/or • Your attendance at an event organised or co-hosted by Oasis that has been promoted via social media or other advertisement. We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so via our consent process. This consent can be withdrawn at any time via our ‘’unsubscribe from the list’’ option.

Contact us

If you wish to write to us please contact our Privacy Department on 07961 978600 or email us at Privacy@Oasisdiscovery.com